Washington University Libraries
Site Search

savetime

All Collections


The finding aids are in Portable Document Format (.pdf). Acrobat Reader, from Adobe Systems, is required to view them. Acrobat Reader is available for free download from the Adobe web site.

Tips on opening PDF files when using FireFox.


Search All Finding-Aids (full text, keyword searching):
Click on the links below to see finding aids beginning with the letter:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A
American Bridge Company Collection (St. Louis Eads Bridge Drawings)
American Civil Liberties Union of Eastern Missouri Records (Civic History)
Architectural Competition Information Files (Hilltop Campus, 1899)
Architectural Competition Information Files (Mudd and Eliot Hall, 1965)
Architectural Competition Information Files (Olin Library, 1956)
Harris Armstrong Collection (Architect)
Art School Administrative Files

B  Return to top
Joseph Badaracco Papers (President of St. Louis City Board of Alderman, 1972-75)
Harold Barnett Papers (Economics)
Harland Bartholomew and Associates Collection (Urban Planning)
Dan Bartlett Collection (World War I Officer)
J.W. Bennett Papers (Sociology)
William Bernoudy Collection (Architect)
Rowland Berthoff Papers (History)
Black Film Promotional Material Collection
Dan Bolef Papers (Physics)
William Glasgow Bowling (English and University Administrator)
Hudson E. Bridge Collection (University Administration)
James H. Bright Expenditure Records for Early Washington University Buildings
Robert S. Brookings Papers (University Administrator)
C.B. Broussard Papers (St. Louis Civic History)
Charles W. Bryan Papers (Transportation History)
Alexander Buchan Papers (English)
Building Information Files (Washington University)
Bug Magazine Records (Student Group Publication)
David Burbank Papers (Architecture)

C  Return to top
Morris Carnovsky Papers (Theater)
Fred Green Carpenter Papers (Art)
W.G.B. Carson Papers (English and Drama)
Center for the Biology of Natural Systems (Carcinogen Information Program Records)
Alfonso Cervantes Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, MO, 1965-1973)
William Nisbet Chambers Papers (Political Science and History)
Civic Education Center
Committee for the Education of Women (CEW) Collection
Committee for Nuclear Information and Committee for Environmental Information Files
Arthur Holly Compton Papers (Physics)
James Conway Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, 1977-1981)
Charles E. Cory Papers (Philosophy)
Charles Craver Collection (Modern Graphic History Library)
Charles Craver Personal Papers (Modern Graphic History Library)
Wayman Crow Genealogy Records (University Administrator)

D   Return to top
Danforth Campus Dedication Collection (Washington University in St. Louis)
Scott R. DeKins Papers (St. Louis Transportation History)
Delmo Housing Corporation Records (St. Louis Public Housing)
Charles Henry Dixon Papers (Manual Training School)
Robert G. Dixon, Jr. Papers (Law)
Gray Dorsey Papers (Law)

E  Return to top
Thomas H. Eliot Personal Papers (Chancellor)
William Greenleaf Eliot Personal Papers (University Administrator)
William Greenleaf Eliot, Jr. Papers (Smith Academy and Bachelor of Arts)
School of Engineering Photograph Collection
English Department Student Plays Collection

F  Return to top
Eugene Feenberg Papers (Physics)
Norman Flagg Papers (Bachelor of Arts)

G  Return to top
Gallery of Art Administrative Files
Edna Gellhorn Collection (Political Activist)
Geography Department Papers
Dietrich Gerhard Papers (History)
Howard Gest Papers (Biology)
Gustav F. Goetsch Papers (Art)
Gustav F. Goetsch Collection (Art)
William Gordon and Margaret Schutz Gordon Papers (Social Work)
Graduate Institute of Economics and Government Records
Graham Chapel Bible
Graham Chapel Organ Recitals Information Files
Martha Graham Collection (Dancer)
Edward Greenberg Collection (Economics)
Betty Grossman Papers (Archaeology)

H  Return to top
Otto Heller Papers (Germanic Languages)
Henry Shaw School of Botany Records
Jules Henry Papers (Anthropology)
Mary C. Hester Papers (Social Work)
Jack H. Hexter Papers (History)
Herbert Hitzeman Papers (University Administrator)

K  Return to top
Aloys P. Kaufmann Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, 1943-1949)
George E. Kassabaum Papers (Washington University Board Member)
Shanti Khinduka Administrative Papers (Social Work)
Milton Kinsey Papers (Engineering and St. Louis Civic History)

L  Return to top
Alexander Langsdorf Papers (Engineering and University Administrator)
Alexander Langsdorf, Jr. Papers (Physics)
Legal Aid Society of the City and County of St. Louis Records
Library Bookmark Society Records
Logos, Seals, and Colors of Washington University Information Files (Historical Accounts)

M  Return to top
W. Roy Mackenzie Papers (English)
Daniel Mandelker Papers (Law)
Manual Training School Collection
Maritz and Young Papers (Architectural Renderings)
Mary Institute Records
4th National Conference on Men and Masculinity Records (Gender Studies)
Monsanto Company Records (St. Louis-based Firm)
Stratford Lee Morton Papers (St. Louis Proposed World's Fair, 1953-54)

N  Return to top
1904 Olympics Collection
1904 St. Louis World's Fair Collection
Francis Nipher (Physics)
Fred Nolte Papers (Germanic Languages)

O  Return to top
O'Fallon Polytechnic Institute Records
Office of Public Affairs (Assembly Series Lectures, 1949 to Present)
Office of Public Affairs (Photos of Buildings on Campus)
Office of Public Affairs (Photos of Departments on Campus)
Office of Public Affairs (Photos of Events on Campus)
Office of Public Affairs (Photos of People Affiliated with the University)
Office of Public Affairs (Photos of Sporting Events on Campus)
John M. Olin Collection (St. Louis Philanthropist)

P  Return to top
John Ira Parcel Papers (St. Louis Engineer)
Al Parker Collection (Modern Graphic History Library)  HTML finding aid  PDF finding aid  Longer Biography of Al Parker
Phi Beta Kappa Honorary Society Records
Philosophy Department Papers
Photos of Buildings on Campus (Office of Public Affairs)
Photos of Departments on Campus (Office of Public Affairs)
Photos of Engineering and Applied Sciences (School of Engineering)
Photos of Events on Campus (Office of Public Affairs)
Photos of People Affiliated with the University (Office of Public Affairs)
Photos of Sporting Events on Campus (Office of Public Affairs)
Vincent Piacentini Collection (Theatre Designer)
Buford L. Pickens Collection (Architecture)
David J. Pittman Papers (Sociology)
John H. Poelker Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, MO, 1973-1977)
Arthur W. Proetz Papers (School of Medicine and St. Louis Historian)
Publications (Admissions)
Publications (African and Afro-American Studies)
Publications (Alumni Association)
Publications (Alumni and Development Programs)
Publications (American Culture Studies Program)
Publications (Architecture)
Publications (Art and Archealogy)
Publications (Arts and Sciences [College of])
Publications (Arts and Sciences [Faculty of])
Publications (Athletic Department [All Sports])
Publications (Biology)
Publications (Board of Trustees)
Publications (Business, Olin School of)
Publications (Center for the Study of American Business)
Publications (Chemistry)
Publications (Compliance Office)
Publications (Commencement Programs)
Publications (Computing Facilities)
Publications (Earth and Planetary Studies)
Publications (Economics)
Publications (Engineering)
Publications (Facilities)
Publications (Germanic Languages and Literature)
Publications (Hatchet Yearbooks)
Publications (History Department)
Publications (Human Resources)
Publications (Law)
Publications (Music)
Publications (Network Coordinator)
Publications (Office of Public Affairs [Feature Service])
Publications (Office of Public Affairs [General])
Publications (Office of Public Affairs [In the News])
Publications (Office of Public Affairs [News Releases])
Publications (Office of Public Affairs [Timely Topics])
Publications (Performing Arts)
Publications (Philosophy)
Publications (Physics)
Publications (Psychology)
Publications (Registrar's Office)
Publications (Residential Life)
Publications (Romance Languages and Literature)
Publications (Sam Fox School of Art)
Publications (Social Science Institute)
Publications (Social Work)
Publications (Stix International House)
Publications (Student Affairs)
Publications (Student Life)
Publications (Student Union)
Publications (Summer School)
Publications (University College)
Publications (Washington University Magazine)
Publications (Washington University Press)
Publications (Washington University Record)
Publications (William Greenleaf Eliot Society)
Ralph and Muriel Pumphrey Papers (Social Work)

Q  Return to top
Quadrangle Club Records (Student Group)

R  Return to top
Bernard D. Reams, Jr. Papers (Law and Law Library)
Leroy Robbins Papers (World War I Officer)
William Roever Papers (Math)
Harold Rosenthal Papers (Dentistry)
Richard Rudner Papers (Philosophy)

S  Return to top
St. Louis Car Company Collection (St. Louis-based Firm)
St. Louis East/West Gateway Coordinating Council Records
St. Louis Jefferson National Memorial Expansion Information Files (St. Louis Civic History)
St. Louis Mechanics Institute Records
St. Louis Social Science Association Records, 1877-81
St. Louis Union Station Collection (St. Louis Transportation History)
Schlafly Protest Collection (2008 Commencement)
School of Business Korea Project Records
School of Business Tunisian Project Records
School of Dental Medicine Records
School of Engineering Photograph Collection
School of Law Collection
Richard W. Seifert Photographic Collection (University History)
William Sentner Papers (Labor History)
Smith Academy Collection
Holmes Smith Papers (Art)
Social Work Administrative Records (George Warren Brown School of)
Herbert Spiegelberg Papers (Philosophy)
George Stout Papers (English)
Student Affairs Office
Student Union Records
Russell Sturgis Photograph Collection (19th-Century European Photographic Prints of Architectural Subjects))

T  Return to top
Isaac S. Taylor Papers (1904 World's Fair)
Terminal Railroad Association Collection (St. Louis Eads Bridge Drawings)
Charles Allen Thomas Papers (University Administration)
Thyrsus Collection (Student Drama Organization)
Israel Treiman Papers (Law)
Raymond Tucker Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, MO, 1953-1965)
Raymond Tucker Personal Papers (Mayor of St. Louis, MO), 1953-1965)
2008 Commencement Schlafly Protest Collection

U  Return to top
Urban League of St. Louis Records (St. Louis Civic History)
Urban Research and Design Center Records
U.S. Presidential Debate Collection (1992)
U.S. Presidential Debate Collection (1996)
U.S. Presidential Debate Collection (2000)
U.S. Presidential Debate Collection (2004)
U.S. Presidential First Lady Visitation Papers (1994) - Hillary Rodham Clinton
U.S. Presidential Visit to Washington University - George Bush (1989) Collection
R.G. Usher Papers (History)

V  Return to top
Henry C. Vogt Papers (Mayor of St. Charles, MO; 1951-58 and 1963-70)

W  Return to top
Washington University Alumni Association Records
Washington University Association Records (organized public lectures)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (25th)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (50th)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (75th)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (100th)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (125th)
Washington University Anniversary Collection (150th)
(Washington University)Building Information Files
Washington University Calendar Collection
Washington University Charter and Letter About Incorporation
Washington University Class of 1910 Collection
Washington University Inauguration Programs
Washington University Irving Union (Student Organization)
Washington University Labor Organizing Committee (WULOC) Records
Washington University Memorabilia Collection
Washington University Memorial Association Records
Washington University Platbook
Washington University Radio and Television Office Records
Washington University Second Century Convocation Collection (1955)
Washington University Social Science Institute Records
Washington University Songs Collection
Washington University Taskforce on Undergraduate Research Records
Washington University Technology Associates, W.U.T.A. (Conservation of Sculpture) Records
Washington University Tree Planting Collection
Washington University Union Constitution and Minutes
Washington University's Chancellor Information Files
Robert Weaver Collection (Modern Graphic History Library)
Murray Weidenbaum Papers (Economics)
Mary Wickes Papers (Actress)
A.J. Wilson Papers (St. Louis Transportation History)
Women's Resource Center Records (Gender Studies)
Women's Studies Program Administrative Files (Gender Studies)

Y  Return to top
Yearbooks - Hatchet (Publications)

Z  Return to top
Eugene Zimmerman Papers (Aviator)



[Return to top]
[Finding Aids]
[Archives Home]