WU LibrariesWU Libraries: Department of Special Collections
Search Special Collections Website

image1image2image3image4image5image6
Click to go to Archives home page University Archives navigation bar with links to home, finding aids, forms and procedures, and WU History Click to go to Archives home page Click to go to Archives finding aids Click to go to Archives forms and procedures Click to go to WU History

Honorary Degrees granted at Washington University in St. Louis, 1859 - present


Year granted    Recipiant's name, type of doctoral degree (or master's degree if noted)

1859  Nathan D. Tirrell, Master of Arts

1860-1861 (none given)

1862 John Elbridge Sinclair, Philosophy

1863-1865 (none given)

1866  Thomas Metcalf, Master of Arts

1867-1869 (none given)

1870
William Chauvenet, Laws
John M.Schofield, Laws

1871-1878 (none given)

1879  Samuel Treat, Laws

1882
John Rutledge Shepley, Laws
Calvin Milton Woodward, Laws

1883-1891 (none given)

1892 George A. Madill, Laws

1893-1896 (none given)

1897 James Kendall Hosmer, Laws

1898-1899 (none given)

1900 Regis Chauvenet, Laws

1901
George E. Leighton, Laws

1902-1903 (none given)

1904
John Coalter Bates, Laws
Hugo Munsterberg, Laws

1905
Samuel Cupples, Laws William Samuel Curtis, Laws
Gustavus Adolphus Finkelnburg, Laws
David Rowland Francis, Laws
John Green, Laws
Minard Lafever Holman, Master of Arts
Halsey Cooley Ives, Laws
George Edward Jackson, Laws
William Galt Raymond, Laws
Marshall Solomon Snow, Laws
William Taussig, Laws
Calvin Milton Woodward, Laws

1906 Gustav Baumgarten, Laws

1907
Elmer Bragg Adams, Laws
James Bryce, Laws
John Priest Greene, Laws
Ethan Allen Hitchcock, Laws
Richard Henry Jesse, Laws
Henry Pratt Judson, Laws
Gardiner Lathrop, Laws
William Trelease , Laws

1908
William Townsend Porter, Laws
Frederick James Volney Skiff, Laws
Walter Barlow Stevens, Laws

1909-1911 (none given)

1912  Paul Elmer More, Laws

1913  Gilbert Burnet Morrison, Master of Arts

1914  
Ben Blewett, Laws
Frederick W.Lehman, Laws
Johan Nordal Fischer Wille, Laws

1915
Russell Henry Chittenden, Laws
Harvey Williams Cushing, Science
Simon Flexner, Laws
Otto Folin, Science
William Crawford Gorgas, Laws
Albert Ross Hill, Laws
William Henry Howell, Laws
Abraham Jacobi, Laws
Thomas Caldwell Janeway, Science
Abbott Lawrence Lowell, Laws
Franklin Paine Mall, Laws
Rudolph Matas, Laws
Samuel James Meltzer, Laws
Henry Smith Pritchett, Laws
Otto Hilgard Tittman, Science
George Edgar Vincent, Laws
William Henry Welch, Laws

1916 Theobald Smith, Laws

1917 John William Withers, Laws

1918
Edmund Janes James, Laws
Edward Mallinckrodt Laws

1919 [unknown]

1920 Breckinridge Long, Master of Laws

1921 Richard Lewis Lloyd, Master of Science

1922 [unknown]

1923
Lewis Gustafson, Master of Arts
John Carleton Jones, Doctor of Laws

1924-1928 [unknown]

1929
Robert Somers Brookings, Laws and Medicine
William Keeney Bixby, Doctor of Laws

1930 (none given)

1931 [unknown]

1932
William Greenleaf Eliot, Jr., Laws
Bishop William Scarlett, Laws
Dean Walter M. Bartlett, Master of Science
Miss Virginia Stevenson, Master of Arts
Henry J. Gerling, Laws
William Alanson White, Science
Arthur E. Bostwick, Laws
Gerard Swope, Science
Mrs. Newton R. Wilson, Science

1933-1937  [unknown]

1938
Martin Hill Ittner, Laws
Oakes Ames, Science

1939 Gordon J. Laing, [unknown]

1940
Walter B. Cannon, Laws
Edward A. Doisy, Science
Herbert S. Gasser, Laws
Eugene L. Opie, Laws

1941  Gov. Lloyd C. Stark, Laws

1942 
Rear Admiral Ben Moreell, Engineering
Edgar Allen, Science
Walter Kirtland Hancock, Fine Arts

1944
Lewis Hill Weed, Science
E. H. Connor, Engineering
Malvern B. Clopton, Laws

1945 Frank C. Rand, Laws

1946 Frank J. Bruno, Laws

1947
Fleet Adm. William F. Halsey,Laws
Harry B. Wallace, Laws
Charles F. Kettering, Science
Charles Allen Thomas,Science

1948
Leo Loeb, Science
Edward Mallinckrodt, Jr., Laws
Archibald MacLeish, Humane Letters
George D. Stoddard, Laws
Lee A. Du Bridge, Science

1949
Paul G. Hoffman, Laws
Wiley Rutledge, Laws
Dr. Vilray Papin Blair, Science
Gov. Phil M. Donnelly, Laws
Daniel R. Fitzpatrick, Literature

1950
Bernard M. Baruch, Laws
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit, Laws
Luther Ely Smith, Laws
Eugene P. Wigner, Science
Alexander S. Langsdorf, Science
Max Beckmann, Fine Arts

1951
Chester C. Davis, Laws
George T. Moore, Science
Fredrich Olsen, Engineering
George B. Wislocki, Science

1952
Evarts A. Graham, Laws
Wesley Winnas Horner, Engineering
Francis O. Schmitt, Science
Everett Lee DeGolyer, Engineering

1953
Fannie Hurst, Letters
Learned Hand, Laws
Lillian Gilbreth, Science
Benjamin M. Duggar, Science
T.S. Eliot, Humane Letters
Charles Belknapp, Laws
Archibald T. Davidson, Letters
Isidor Loeb, Laws
Philip A. Shaffer, Science
Rev. James B. Macelwane, Laws

1954
Charles Malik, Laws
John Lionberger Davis, Laws
Hodding Carter, Humane Letters
Curtis L. Wilson, Engineering

1955
Raymond R. Tucker, Laws
John Ira Parcel, Science
Allen O. Whipple, Science
Powell Bassett McHaney, Laws

1956
Judge George H. Moore, [unknown]
Paul A. Freud, [unknown]
Dr. Robert J. Terry, [unknown]
Howard Foster Lowry, [unknown]
Robert. R Williams, [unknown]
William H. Danforth, (posthumous)[unknown]
Williams McChesney Martin, [unknown]
Merle Fainsod, [unknown]

1957
Henry V. Putzel, [unknown]
Severo Ochoa, [unknown]
R. Buckminster Fuller, [unknown]
Senator Paul Douglas, [unknown]
Dr. Frederick A. Coller, [unknown]

1959
Luther Harris Evans,Humanities
George Holman Bishop, Science
Philip John Hickey, Laws
Leonard Daum Haertter, Laws
Ronald Storey Beasley, Laws
John Raeburn Green, Laws

1960
Marland Pratt Billings, Science
Ralph Larrabee Gray, Laws
Rolla Eugene Dyer, Science
Gen. Leif Johan Sverdrup, Science
Elmer Ellis, Laws
Mary de Garmo Bryan, Laws

1961
Senator Joseph Lister Hill, [unknown]
Irving Dilliard, [unknown]
Dean Roy S. Glasgow, [unknown]

1962
Martha May Eliot, Science
Arthur L. Hughes, Laws
Carroll A. Hochwalt, Science
Robert R. Palmer, Letters

1963
William Archie McDonnell, Laws
Richard Peter McKeon, Humane Letters
John Merrill Olin, Laws
Herman B. Wells, Laws

1964
Edna Fischel Gellhorn, Laws
Herman M. Kalckar, Science
Richard Purdy Wilbur, Humane Letters

1965
Sister Francetta Berberis, Humanities
Blanche Frank Ittleson, Humanities
Morton J. May, Laws
Galo Plaza, Laws
Ethan Allen Hitchcock Shepley, Laws
Edward Mills Purcell, Science

1966
Edwin Herbert Land, Laws
Stuart Symington, Laws
Carlyn Wohl(Mrs. David P.Wohl), Laws
Willard Van Orman Quine, Letters
Carl Ferdinand Cori, Science
Manfred Eigen, Science

1967
Myron Piper Gilmore, Humane Letters
Etta Eiseman Steinberg, Humanities
Sol Myron Linowitz, Laws
James Albert Michener, Letters
Marianne Craig Moore, Letters
Edward Kennedy (Duke) Ellington, Music
Warren Henry Cole, Science

1968
Serge Chermayeff, Art and Architecture
Roger Nash Baldwin, Laws
James Marsh Douglas, Laws
Benjamin Emanuel Youngdahl, Laws
Carl Joachim Friedrich, Letters
Eleazar de Carvalho, Music

1969
Mary Wickes, Arts
Thomas Bradford Curtis, Laws
Donald Danforth, Laws
Charles Evers, Laws
Spencer Truman Olin, Laws
J. George Harrar, Science
James A. Shannon, Science
Carl Tolman, Science

1970
Charles Eames, Arts
Josephine Johnson Cannon, Humane Letters
C. Douglas Dillon, Laws
Leonard Hall, Laws
Whitney Moore Young, Jr., Laws
Lien-Sheng Yang, Letters
Jean Browning Medeira, Music
Barrett Brown James, Science
John Hilton Knowles, Science
Earl W. Sutherland, Jr., Science

1971
Josef Albers, Arts
Lois Jameson Eliot, Humanities
Thomas Hopkinson Eliot, Humanities
Howard F. Baer, Laws
Henry Chauncey, Laws
George Benjamin Hartzog, Jr., Laws
Paul M. Herzog, Laws
Richard Wall Lyman, Laws
John Ciardi, Letters
Mona Van Duyn Thurston, Letters
Felicia Weathers, Music

1972
Nancy Hanks, Fine Arts
Barbara Ward, Humanities
Jessie Louis Jackson, Humanities
George Frederick McMillen, Humanities
Bernhard Blume, Letters
George Evelyn Hutchinson, Science
Wendell Garrison Scott, Science
Antoni Zygmund, Science

1973
Frei Otto, Art and Architecture
Robert Byron Bird, Engineering
Joseph Parker Cosand, Humanities
Eli Goldston, Humanities
Jack H. Hexter, Humanities
Theodore David McNeal, Humanities
Gwendolyn Brooks, Letters
Hallowell Davis, Science
Wallace R. Persons, Jr., Science

1974
Dewitt Stetten, Science
Ella Fitzgerald, Fine Arts
Jose De Rivera, Fine Arts
Charles Sommer, Science
Anthony J. Calio, Science
Charles Churchman, Science
Dr. Stephen Kuffler, Science
J. Wesley McAfee, Laws
Charles E. Wyzanski, Jr., Laws
Macler C. Shepard, "Undisclosed"

1975
Walter Susskind, Fine Arts
Heinrich Maria Ledig-Rowohlt, Humane Letters
John Hope Franklin, Humanities
August Anheuser Busch, Jr., Laws
John Oliver Bayley, Letters
Iris Murdoch, Letters
Carl Gustav Hempel, Science
James Lee O’Leary, Science

1976
Stephen Davison Bechtel, Engineering
Jessie Bernard, Humanities
Maxwell Leo Bohanon, Humanities
Ada Louis Huxtable, Humanities
Charles Irwin Schottland, Humanities
Arthur Frank Burns, Laws
Clark McAdams Clifford, Laws
Irving Edison, Laws
Viktor Hamburger, Science

1977
Morris Carnovsky, Fine Arts
Walter Gellhorn, Laws
Carla Anderson Hills, Laws
Hugh Morris Golster, Letters
Eudora Welty, Letters
James S. McDonnell, Medicine
James Rutherford Fair, Science
John Kyle Gustafson, Science
Martin David Kamen, Science

1978
Charles Guggenheim, Humanities
Robert Halladay Dean, Laws
Ralph Follen Fuchs, Laws
John Jay McCloy, Laws
Margaret Bush Wilson, Laws
Alton Ochsner, Science

1979
Alwin Nikolais, Fine Arts
Germaine Bree, Humanities
Leigh Gerdine, Humanities
Roy Wilkins, Humane Letters
Harold Eugene Edgerton, Science
Samuel Milton Nabrit, Science
Daniel Nathans, Science

1980
Louis Clark Brock, Humanities
Dietrich Gerhard, Humanities
William Edward Simon, Laws
Siegfried Unsfeld, Letters
Phillip Handler, Science
Mildred Trotter, Science
Pindaros Roy Vagelos, Science

1981
Katherine Dunham, Arts
Simon Wiesenthal, Humanities
Edward Thaddeus Foote, II, Laws
Donald Franchot McHenry, Laws
Harold Eugene Thayer, Laws
Leonard Slatkin, Music
Mildred Cohn, Science
Oliver Howe Lowry, Science
Gustav Kurt Mesmer, Science

1982
William Henry Maudlin, Arts
Paul Oskar Kristeller, Humanities
Andrew Felton Brimmer, Laws
Mortin David May, Laws
Arjay Miller, Laws
Godfrey Newbold Hounsfield, Science
Lee Hunter, Science
Rita Levi-Montalcini, Science

1983
John E. Simon, Humane Letters
Merle Kling, Humanities
General Roscoe Robinson, Jr., Laws
Sir John Harold Plumb, Letters
Phillip Mills Arnold, Science
Rosalyn S. Yalow, Science

1984
John Arthur Rassias, Humane Letters
Daisy Lee Bates, Humanities
Bob Hope, Humanities
Leon Richter Strauss, Humanities
John Weller Hanley, Laws
Carlos Fuentes, Letters
Wesley Allison Clark, Science
Eli Robins, Science

1985
Herve Dufrense, Humanities
A . Leon Higginbotham, Jr., Humanities
Phillip Charles Habib, Laws
Sanford Noyes McDonnell, Laws
Hanna Holborn Gray, Letters
Leonard Watson Blake, Science

1986
Paul Berg, Science
Helen Manley, Humanities
Ralph Ernest Morrow, Humanities
Klaus Otto August Piper, Letters
Alvin Francis Poussaint, Laws
Paul Simon, Laws
Jarvis Aydelotte Thurston, Humane Letters
Paul Adolph Volcker, Laws

1987
Fumihiko Maki, Art and Architecture
George Howard Capps, Lawsv William George Hyland, Laws
Gurpreet Singh, Laws
Eugene Myron Brickler, Science
Grace Murray Hopper, Science
Samuel Isaac Weissman, Science

1988
Bernard Bailyn, Letters
Carroll Dean Henry Behrhorst, Humanities
Marva Nettles Collins, Laws
Thomas Francis Eagleton, Laws
Robert Joy Glaser, Science
Jack Leonard Strominger, Science
August Wilson, Letters

1989
Kenneth Joseph Arrow, Laws
Joseph Bernard Ervin, Humanities
Helen Frankenthaler, Fine Arts
Henry Eugene Hampton, Humanities
Seymour Solomon Kety, Science
Howard Allen Schneiderman, Science
Sondra Judith Stang, Letters

1990
Zane Edison Barnes, Laws
Bernard Becker, Science
Frankie Muse Freeman, Humanities
William Lester Hadley Griffin, Laws
Walter Eugene Massey, Science
Ian Robert Maxwell, Letters
Gyo Obata, Fine Arts

1991
Oscar Arias Sanchez, Laws
Purnell Whittington Choppin, Science
Roland Harry Coase, Laws
Thomas M.Graber, Science
Stanley Frank Musial, Laws
Howard Stanley Nemerov, Letters
Helen Hennessy Vendler, Letters
Clifton Reginald Wharton, Jr., Laws

1992
Frank J. Dixon, Science
Marian Wright Edelman, Humanities
A.E. Hotchner, Humane Letters
Jacqueline Joyner-Kersee, Laws
Edward C. Stone, Jr., Science

1993
Russell Lincoln Ackoff, Science
Stanley Cohen, Science
Stanley L. Lopata, Laws
Sybil Collins Mobley, Humane Letters
Joseph Pulitzer, Jr., Laws
Harold Allen Ramis, Arts
Peter H. Raven, Science

1994
Bill Bradley, Humanities
Rita Frances Dove, Letters
Richard Erskine Leakey, Science
Jane Loevinger, Humane Letters
Isadore Erwin Millstone, Laws
Ernst Ludwig Wynder, Science

1995
Johnneta Betsch Cole, Humane Letters
Elizabeth Gray Danforth, Humanities
John Claggett Danforth, Doctor of Laws
Edwin Gerhard Krebs, Science
Edward George Pake, Science

1996
Jane Alexander, Fine Arts
James Edwin Darnell, Jr., Science
Charles F. Knight, Science
Chia-Wei Woo, Science

1997
William Hamilton Daughaday, Science
George Eberle, Jr., Humanities
Geoffrey Winston Russell Palmer, Laws
William Kwang-Yeh Tao, Science
Mildred Marie Winter, Humanities

1998
Floyd Elliot Bloom, Science
August Adolphus Busch, III, Humanities
Lynn Cooper Harvey, Humanities
Ronald James Himes, Arts
Edgar Desmond Lee, Humanities
George F. Will, Letters

1999
William H. Danforth, Philosophy
Alvin Goldfarb, Humanities
Phillip Needleman, Science
Patricia Scott Schroeder, Humanities

2000
Julian Bond, Laws
Michael M. Karl, Science
Yuan-Tseh Lee, Science
Lee Marvin Liberman, Humanities
Mary Miss, Fine Arts
Alvin Jerome Siteman, Humanities

2001
Rita Rossi Colwell, Science
Jerome Rockhold Cox Jr., Science
Robert Furchgott, Science
Lucy Mayer Lopata, Humanities
Brian Allen Stevenson, Humanities
Jack Crawford Taylor, Humanities
William Moore Van Cleve, Laws

2002
I. Jerome Flance, Humanities
Sam Fox, Laws
Ruth J.Simmons, Humanities
Harry Curtis Stonecipher, Science
Earl Ernest Walker, Science

2003
Madeleine Korbel Albright, Humanities
Herman Nathaniel Eisen, Science
Douglass C. North, Science
Osborne E. Smith, Humanities
William Paul Stiritz, Humanities
Blanche M. Touhill, Humanities

2004
Joseph Byron Edwards, Laws
Thomas L. Friedman, Laws
David Morris Kipnis, Science
Theodore McMillan, Humanities
Robert Mowbray Walker, Science
Edith Waldman Wolff, Science

2005
William Howard Gass, Humanities
Richard A. Gephardt, Humane Letters
Emily Rauh Pulitzer, Humanities
Robert Gayle Roeder, Science
James Evan Stowers, Jr., Science

2006
Aaron J.Ciechanover, Science
Anna Eriko Crosslin, Humanities
J. Stephen Fossett, Science
Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Humane Letters
John F. McDonnell, Science

2007
David C. Farrell, Science
Henry Givens, Jr., Humanities
Paul Harvey, Journalism
Tim Russert, Humane Letters
William S. Sly, Science
Shirley M. Tilghman, Science

2008
Quincy Jones, Humane Letters
Lee Seng Tee, Humane Letters
Christopher J. Matthews, Humane Letters
Phyllis Stewart Schlafly, Humane Letters
Egon Schwarz, Humane Letters
Jessie Lamoin Ternberg, Science

2009
Wendy Kopp, Humanities
Robert L. Virgil, Jr., Laws
Robert H. Waterston, Science
Patty Jo Watson, Humane Letters

2010
Steven Chu, Science (also delivered address)
Brian J. Druker, Science
Joanne Knight, Humanities
Richard A. Roloff, Laws
Nelson S. “Strobe” Talbott, Laws

Sources: Washington Univeristy General Alumni Catalogue, 1917; Commencement Programs; Alumni Periodicals; Alumni website.

July 2010: MR


   
Page maintained by: University Archives (srooney@wustl.edu)
© 1993-2014 Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri, USA