Art Journal Indexes and Databases
This abbreviated list of resources, compiled by the WU Art and Architecture Library, can be seen in its entirety by visiting this link to the Databases for Research in Art, Art History & Architecture.
Art Full Text (1984 - present)
Covers 459 art periodicals, with full-text coverage of
120 journals beginning in 1997. Indexes articles and art reproductions from
major art and architecture periodicals, with an emphasis on those in English. Updated monthly.
Art
Index Retrospective (1929 - 1984)
Includes citations to journal articles and art reproductions on all aspects
of art, covering
607 noted foreign-language and English language publications world-wide.
ARTbibliographies
Modern (1974 - present)
Covers all aspects of modern and contemporary art, including performance art and
installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body
art, graffiti, artists' books, theater arts, crafts, jewelry,
illustration as well as the traditional fine arts of painting,
printmaking, sculpture, and drawing. Indexes 3,762 sources, including abstracts
of journal articles, information on book reviews, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations,
and exhibition reviews. Complete Journal Source list
BHA
- Bibliography of the History of Art (1973 - present)
Covering European and American art from late antiquity to
the present, this database indexes and abstracts art-related books,
conference proceedings and dissertations, exhibition and dealer's
catalogs, and articles from more than 4,360 periodicals. Updated quarterly.
Arts &
Humanities Citation Index (1988 - present)
Access this multidisciplinary database via the Web of Knowledge interface-
choose Web of Science/Arts & Humanities Citation Index to get to
the initial search screen. AHCI indexes 1,144 of the world's leading arts
and humanities journals, as well as covering individually selected,
relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science
journals.
Humanities
Abstracts (1984 - present)
Indexes articles from periodicals in archaeology, art, classics,
film, folklore, journalism, linguistics, music, performing arts,
philosophy, religion, history, and literature.
