A |
B | C | D |
E | F | G |
H | I | J |
K | L | M |
N | O | P |
Q | R | S |
T | U | V |
W | X |
Y | Z
Databases: J
Some databases are restricted to the Washington University community. Information about access from outside WU campuses.
- JapanKnowledge Plus N (2002 - ) (8
concurrent users allowed)
Full-text. Dictionaries, an encyclopedia, a biographical dictionary, a news database, and other information sources. More info - Japanese Journal Index is now called Nichigai Magazine Plus and is listed on the Databases: N page.
- JCRweb (1997 - )
Journal Citation Reports provides information on journal rankings in the sciences and social sciences. More info - Jewish Encyclopedia (1906)
Full-text. 'This website contains the complete contents of the 12-volume Jewish Encyclopedia, which was originally published between 1901-1906. The Jewish Encyclopedia, which recently became part of the public domain, contains over 15,000 articles and illustrations.' (from database homepage) - Jewish Women: A Comprehensive Historical Encyclopedia
Full-text. 'This encyclopedia seeks to make available to all who are interested in Jewish history and culture the varied accomplishments of Jewish women and their many contributions to the Jewish historical experience over the course of the past three millennia.' (from About/Editor's Preface on the website) Sponsored by Jewish Women's Archive. - John Milton Bibliography
"This bibliography tries to bring together all manuscripts and editions of John Milton's works and all studies and critical statements concerning his life and works, all allusions and quotations, and all significant imitations during the years 1624-1799." More info - Journal of Emily Shore (part of Rotunda)
Full text. 'Welcome to the Journal of Emily Shore: Revised and Expanded, edited by Barbara Timm Gates. Shortly after our print edition was issued in 1991, two manuscript volumes of Emily Shore’s journals surfaced and were acquired by the University of Delaware Library. This digital edition, newly edited by Prof. Gates, integrates the 1991 edition with transcriptions of the manuscript material.' (from database homepage) More info - JSTOR
Full-text. Journal index. JSTOR consists of the complete back runs of almost 500 journal titles, from whenever each title began publication to a point 3 or 5 years ago. More info

