About SpringerLink
| Subject | Springer journals and books. If WU Libraries subscribe to or has purchased a particular title, it may be accessed full-text on the web. All titles may be searched. You can now order your own personal soft cover copies of many books available online from springerlink/books via the Springer MyCopy service. When we have fulltext online access to a book (see list of purchased collections, below), if the MyCopy service is available an orange link ["Buy a Print Copy of this Book for $24.95 Including Shipping"] appears on the Springerlink record. More info on MyCopy. |
| Sources | Journal article and book chapter citations; full-text from subscribed material. Full-text eBooks, 2005-2013, in four collections: Springer Medicine Collection, Springer Biomedical and Life Science Collection, Springer Mathematics and Statistics Collection, Springer Computer Science Collection. Springer Protocols, 1984+ are also included. Fulltext eBooks, 2005-2007 in Springer Behavioral Science Collection. |
| Ebook Use Information | Formats: pdf and html files Download/Print: display, download, and print out, for your own research or study, limited by copyright and fair use Ereaders: easily used on mobile devices. Most suitable for the PDF files are the dedicated eBook readers such as the Sony Reader, the iLiad, BeBook, amazon kindle (DX) etc. In 5 easy steps you can read SpringerLink content on your reader: - Find the content that you need - Download the PDF files of the chapters and articles - Connect your eReader to your computer - Save the PDFs on the reader, or use the dedicated software to sync the files - Read the Springer content on your eReader - OR download the pdf and use some pdf to epub converter of your choice Lending: yes, interlibrary loan may loan chapter printouts or electronic version with certain restrictions |
| Dates Covered | Varies for each journal; fulltext is often 1997 to present. Many journals' citations and abstracts go back many more years. |
| Help Documents | None. |
| Print Counterpart (backfiles) | None for database; subscribed journals are listed by title in the online catalog and/or in the Becker Medical Library Catalog. |
| Provider | Springer. |
| Access | On the web, full-text access limited to current WU students, faculty, and staff. Access to restricted resources from outside the WU campuses. |
Need assistance with this database?
Contact the Olin Library Help Desk, at 935-5410, or your Subject Librarian.
Contact the Olin Library Help Desk, at 935-5410, or your Subject Librarian.

